CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E85282

Mr. Michael Madden
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
895 Blue Gentian Road
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 70% acrylic 30% wool jumper from China

Dear Mr. Madden:

In your letter dated July 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Braun’s Fashions Inc. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style No. 8013 is a woman’s 70% acrylic 30% wool knitted sweater style jumper. The sleeveless garment features a v-neck, full frontal opening with button closure and oversized armholes.

Style No. 8039 is a woman’s 70% acrylic 30% wool knitted sweater style jumper. The sleeveless garment has no opening at the neckline and oversized armholes.

The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 8013 and 8039 is 6114.30.3012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ jumpers, of man-made fibers, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 15.5%.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director
Charlotte